SITE TRANSLATION
translate icon

Water Quality Information

With the concerns regarding the Flint, Michigan and other water crises, there has been an increased level of concern with the water supply regarding lead within the Village of Morton Grove. The Village of Morton Grove routinely tests its water supply to ensure the highest quality of water for its residents. The Village of Morton Grove would like to assure all of its residents that the water is safe to consume.

The Village of Morton Grove fully complies with the Federal Lead and Copper rule set forth by the EPA in 1991. The Village is required to test 30 strategically located homes (multiple times) every three years to ensure that proper levels are met. The action level set forth by the EPA for Lead is 15 ppb. (parts per billion)

Click LCRR for additional information on the Lead and Copper Rule and its recent Revision (LCRR).

 

Where do we get our Drinking Water?

The Village of Morton Grove currently obtains its water from the Morton Grove-Niles Water Commission. The Morton Grove-Niles Water Commission obtains Lake Michigan water from the City of Evanston through their water treatment plant at 555 Lincoln St. At this plant, the City of Evanston treats the water with chlorine, fluoride, blended phosphate, and other elements to ensure the water is safe, and that it has a clean taste before they send it out to their distribution system. From within the distribution system, is where they connect with the Village of Morton Grove, and we send it to our treatment plants. More information on their treatment plant can be found by clicking HERE.

Click here to view Morton Grove’s latest Consumer Confidence Report page.

 

From the City of Evanston:
Illinois EPA Drinking Water Sampling Update

The Morton Grove-Niles Water Commission purchases drinking water from the City of Evanston and sells it to its Members including the Village of Morton Grove. Recent water sampling detected levels of one PFAS chemical just above the guidance level of 2.0 parts per trillion established by the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Please see details below from the City of Evanston as well as a link to the City's web site for additional information.

From the City of Evanston:
In 2021, the Illinois EPA began an ongoing sampling investigation of Perfluoroalkyls (PFAS) chemicals in community water supplies. PFAS are human-made chemicals that have been used in industrial and consumer products worldwide since the 1950s.

Evanston results: Illinois EPA testing determined that one PFAS chemical was detected in the City's drinking water just above its guidance level of 2.0 parts per trillion (ppt) – roughly equivalent to one drop in 20 Olympic-sized swimming pools. The levels detected for this chemical, PFOA (Perfluorooctanoic acid), were 2.2 ppt (9/2/2021), 2.3 ppt (11/16/2021), and 2.2 ppt (11/16/2021). These concentrations are well below the US EPA published Lifetime Health Advisory Level of 70 ppt.

Next steps: The City is following recommendations from the Illinois EPA and closely monitoring the latest health-based guidance. At this time, no enforceable federal or state drinking water standard, called a Maximum Contaminant Level or MCL, exists for PFAS chemicals.

See more information about PFAS in drinking water from the City of Evanston.

 

Basic Facts about Lead in the Drinking Water

Lead is a metal commonly found throughout our environment. It is very uncommon for Lead to be found in rivers and waterways. Also, Lead is rarely found in water distribution plants.

Lead is primarily found in water service lines within the water distribution system. Service lines from the water main, to the buildings may be made with Lead or Copper. Buildings and homes built before 1930 are likely to have a Lead service line. Homes built between 1930 and 1960 can have either a Lead or Copper service line. Homes built after 1960 are likely to only have a Copper service line.

The Lead & Copper Rule Revision (LCRR) contains a requirement for communities to obtain an inventory of the material on all water service lines within the village, town, or city.  Morton Grove Public Works will be delivering door tags with a letter to homeowners over the next two years (2022-2024).  Information collected from residents will be used to populate the service line material inventory summary for Morton Grove.

Locate the water service line coming into the house/building. This is usually found in the basement or utility room where the water meter is located. A shut-off valve and the water meter are installed on the pipe after the point of entry.

Identify a test area on the pipe between the point where it comes into the building and the shut-off valve. If the pipe is covered or wrapped, expose a small area of metal. Use the flat edge of a screwdriver or other tool to scratch through any corrosion that may have built up on the outside of the pipe.


Click here for more information on identifying your service line material

For more information about Lead in Drinking water or the Lead Copper Rule, please click on the links below:

Why Test for Lead?

Lead in Drinking water is tasteless. Young children, senior citizens, and expectant mothers are most vulnerable to exposure to Lead in the drinking water. Exposure to Lead can have very harmful effects on a child’s mental and physical development. Physical and mental Growth can be stunted. It is crucial to make sure that the drinking water at your child’s school or day-care facility provide safe drinking water. Children spend a significant amount of time at these places, and many consume water from the drinking fountains and from the meals that are cooked on site.

Test your water for lead. While we do not do the testing, we can provide a list of laboratories certified to do the testing. Please note that we are not affiliated with the laboratories and they will charge you a fee.

 

Lead Service Lines & Ways to Reduce Lead in your Water

A service line is a portion of pipe that connects the water main to the building/home inlet. Ownership of the service line varies by water system, but the Village of Morton Grove’s service line is owned partially by the Village of Morton Grove (Water Main Line to the B-box) and partially by the property owner (B-box to the Water Meter). See Village Code 7-4-6

If determined that you have a Lead Service Line, please consider replacing it in its entirety. This is the best way to reduce lead in your water. Homeowners must contract individually with a licensed plumber to have the service line replaced from the meter to the property’s B-box. Coordinate with Public Works Water Department for replacement of the Village owned portion of the service line at the same time.

If you have received notification that a lead service line has been identified at your location and should you choose to replace it, the Village will offer waiving the permit fee as well as complete restoration of the public right-of-way portion of your replacement project. Lead Service Line Replacement is the best way to reduce lead in your water.

Ways to Reduce Lead in your Water:

1. Run the cold water to flush out lead. Let the water run from the tap before using it for drinking or cooking any time the water in the faucet has gone unused for more than six hours. The longer the water resides in plumbing the more lead it may contain. Flushing the tap means running the cold-water faucet. Let the water run from the cold-water tap based on the length of the lead service line and the plumbing configuration in your home. In other words, the larger the home or building and the greater the distance to the water main (in the street), the more water it will take to flush properly. Although toilet flushing or showering flushes water through a portion of the plumbing system, you still need to flush the water in each faucet before using it for drinking or cooking. Flushing tap water is a simple and inexpensive measure you can take to protect your health. It
usually uses less than one gallon of water.

2. Use cold, flushed water for cooking and preparing baby formula. Because lead from lead-containing plumbing materials and pipes can dissolve into hot water more easily than cold water. Do not drink, cook, or prepare beverages including baby formula using hot water from the tap. With a Lead Service Line, it is recommended that bottled or filtered water be used for drinking and preparing baby formula. If you need hot water, draw water from the cold tap and then heat it.

3. Do not boil water to remove lead. Boiling water will not reduce lead; however, it is still safe to wash
dishes and do laundry. Lead will not soak into dishware or most clothes.

4. Use alternative sources or treatment of water. You may want to consider purchasing bottled water
or a water filter. Read the filter package to be sure the filter is approved to reduce lead.

5. Remove and clean aerators/screens on plumbing fixtures. Over time, particles and sediment can
collect in the aerator screen. Regularly remove and clean aerators screens located at the tip of
faucets and remove any particles.

 

 

Scroll to Top